Privacy Policy

Horticulture Innovation Australia Limited (ABN 716 021 001 49) (“Hort Innovation”, “we”, “our” or “us”) of Level 8, 1 Chifley Square, Sydney NSW 2000 is a not-for-profit, grower-owned Research and Development (R&D) and Marketing company for Australia’s horticulture Industry. We operate this website to promote Australian Sweet Potatoes and assist Australian Sweet Potato growers. This privacy policy applies to personal information collected through http://www.australiansweetpotatoes.com.au (this website) and not through any other source.

We recognise the importance of the privacy of your personal information. This privacy policy sets out how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information.

“Personal information” is information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether it is true or not and whether it is recorded in a material form or not.

You may be able to deal with us without identifying yourself (i.e. anonymously or by using a pseudonym) in certain circumstances. If you wish to do so, please contact our Privacy Officer to find out if this is practicable in the circumstances.

By visiting this website, contacting us or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, held, used and disclosed by us as set out in this privacy policy.

What personal information Hort Innovation collects.

The type of information we collect from you will depend on the type of dealings we have with you. In most instances we will collect your name, address, contact number, email address, business type, ABN and communication preferences. If you contact us with an enquiry we will record details about you relating to the enquiry.

We collect your personal information when you provide your details to us, for example in person, over the telephone, by post, email or via this website (such as through the Contact Form page, Marketing Updates page or when you enter competitions). We may also receive personal information about you from third parties with whom we work closely with, for example consultants, marketing or advertising agencies. They will generally collect this information when you are participating in, assessing or signing up to a service, event or activity (in relation to Australian Sweet Potatoes) which they are managing for us. The information that they will provide us will generally be the same as what we would collect from you as set out above.

You do not have to provide your personal information to us but, if you do not provide the personal information requested, we may not be able to assist you with your queries or you may not be eligible for any service, information or content you have requested or to enter into any competitions or promotions through this website

We automatically collect certain information when you visit this website. Such information includes your IP address, browser type, operating system (for both mobiles and computers), date, time and the country you are in. We use this information on an anonymous basis to analyse the interest in this website, website user preferences, record session times and to optimise the websites functionality. We do not use it to personally identify you unless required to do so by law.

During your communications with us you must not provide us with the personal information of any other individual unless you have the express consent of that individual to do so. If you do provide us with the personal information about another individual, you:

  • must tell that individual that you will be providing their information to us and that we will handle their information in accordance with this privacy policy;
  • must provide that individual with a copy of (or refer them to) this privacy policy; and
  • warrant that you have that individual’s consent to provide their information to us.

The purposes for which Hort Innovation collects, holds and uses personal information.

We collect, hold and use personal information for the purposes for which you provided it to us or other purposes for which you gave us consent to use your personal information for. The purpose is normally obvious at the time it is collected, or will be stated on the form where you provided us the personal information. We may use your personal information to respond to your queries, to let you know about our services, events, provide marketing updates, competitions and other related purposes as permitted or required by law or for which you have provided consent. We may also use your personal information to analyse and improve the content and services on this website, and to personalise the way in which our online content is presented to you.

We may contact you for direct marketing purposes in a variety of ways including by email, mail, sms, telephone and online advertising. Where you have consented to receiving direct marketing communications from us, your consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise. You can opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages however you may no longer be eligible for any applications (such as competitions or promotions) or we may no longer be able to assist you with your query.

When Hort Innovation discloses personal information

Any personal information provided to us, through this website may be disclosed to our third party service providers who assist us with competitions or promotions, advertising, marketing, auditing, legal, accounting and website or technology services and any entities identified at the time of collecting your information or to which we are legally required to disclose your personal information (including in relation to law enforcement or investigations) or to protect our lawful interest.

Security of personal information

We take the protection of your personal information seriously. We have implemented reasonable technical security measures to protect your personal information. However, data protection and security measures are never completely secure and we cannot unconditionally guarantee the security of your personal information. You must take care to protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords). You should also notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches. Cookies are not automatically generated or tracked by this website except on the Marketing Updates page where cookies are generated so that users who log into the page may stay logged in, even when they close the browser.

Accuracy, access and correction

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information.We will, on your written request, provide you with reasonable access to the personal information we hold about you unless we are otherwise not permitted to by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information and any complaint resolution mechanisms.To request access to your personal information or to update or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. We may ask you to verify your identity before processing any access or correction requests, to ensure that the personal information we hold is properly protected. Except in the case of more complicated requests we will endeavour to respond to access or correction requests within a reasonable period.

Links to third party websites

This website contains links to the websites of other entities. If you click on such links, you will be transferred to the website of these entities. The inclusion of these links is not intended to indicate that we sponsor approve or endorse these websites (unless specifically stated otherwise). We are not responsible for the content, availability, usability nor the privacy practices of those websites. You should read the privacy policy of those entities to find out how they handle your personal information when you visit their websites.

Transfer of Assets

We reserve the right to transfer any assets (which may include your personal information) in the event of a change in our corporate structure. We could for example be acquired, merged or dissolved to another organisation or the government. If this occurs our assets (including any of your personal information which we hold) will be transferred to the relevant entity.

How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy or the Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you can contact our Privacy Officer. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting information and how you would like your complaint resolved. Our Privacy Officer will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing (if a means of contacting you through writings is provided) of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact our Privacy Officer to discuss your concerns or you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact Hort Innovation

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or its implementation, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Att: The Privacy Officer
Horticulture Innovation Australia Limited
Level 8, 1 Chifley Square
Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 8295 2300
Fax: (02) 8295 2399
Email: privacy@horticulture.com.au

Australian Privacy Commissioner: www.oaic.gov.au

Revisions to Hort Innovation’s Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this privacy policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this privacy policy periodically for changes. Any changes to this policy will be effective on the date it is published here, on this website. If you do not agree with our privacy policy or any amendments to it, please do not continue using this website.